Bridging Nature and Human Nature
SAC/ATP Conference
Portland, OR; April 1-5, 2009

Preliminary Schedule

Wednesday April 1

Noon-6:00pm Registration

High School Anthropology
Chair: Michael P. Sweeney
3:00pm – 4:00pm – Student Presentations
4:00pm-4:20pm – Question and Answer
4:20pm-6:40pm – Break
6:40pm-8:40pm – Dinner

Thursday April 2

Paganism Ancient and Modern—A Re-Examination
Chair: Mark Shekoyan
8:30am-8:45am – Ritual Practice and the Trace of Self in a Thelemic Magical Lodge
Grant H. Potts
8:45am-9:00am – Drugs, Virgins and Vision: Self-Knowledge among the Ancient Greeks
David Hillman
9:00am-9:15am – Scientific Illuminism: Aleister Crowley’s System for Bridging Science and Spirituality
Mark Shekoyan
9:15am –9:30am – Question & Answer
9:30am-9:40am – Break

Mind/body Approaches to Biomedicine and Medical Anthropology
Chair: M. Diane Hardgrave

9:40am-9:55am – Medical Marijuana: The Therapeutic Effects of Altered Consciousness
Wendy Chapkis

9:55am–10:10am – Chemicals, Not Symbols: The Chemical Ecology of Shamanism as a Healthcare System
Robin Rodd

10:10am-10:25am – Shifting Mind-Bodies: The Socialization of Holism in an American School of Chinese Medicine
Sonya Pritzker

10:25am-10:40am – Ibogaine in the Treatment of Opiate Addiction
John Harrison

10:40am–10:55am – Meditation, Stress Reduction and Immune Response
M. Diane Hardgrave

10:55am–11:20am – Question & Answer
11:20am-11:35am – Break

Reassessing Indigenous Culture
Chair: Donna DuBois
11:35am-11:50am – Beyond the Valley of the Dolls: Formative Period Symbol and Ritual at Copan, Honduras
David Cummins
11:50am-12:05am – The Role of Nature in Human Development in Shoshoni Tradition
Maria Glowacka and Drusilla Gould

12:05am-12:20am – Entheogenic Response to the Stress of Racism: The Case of Jews and Blacks
Enoch Page
12:20am-12:35pm – The Shamanic Consciousness of the Jeffers Petroglyphs
Daniel Zielske
12:35pm-12:55pm – Question & Answer
12:55pm-2:15pm – Lunch

Poetry Reading
1:15pm-2:15pm – (outside during lunch) Bridging Nature and Human Nature
Don Eulert

Reawakening the Heart/Mind of Psychotherapy and Health Care
Co-Chair(s): Sara Lewis and Trilia Chen

2:30pm-2:45pm – Technics & Rituals of Consciousness
Tobias c. van Veen
2:45pm-3:00pm – Panprotopsychism: As Evident Through Neuroplasticity and Experienced as Phenomenology
Anne Mulholland
3:00pm-3:15pm – Awakening Clear Mind: Bodhicitta as a Pathway to Resilience Among Tibetan Refugees Exposed to Severe Trauma
Sara Lewis
3:15pm-3:30pm – Speaking to the Dragon: Addressing Existential Crisis in Complex Trauma & Traumatic Grief Using Archetypal Therapy
Noga Zerubavel
3:30pm-3:45pm – The Relevance of Gender Balance in Mexico’s Shamanic Traditions
Sharon G. Mijares
3:45pm-4:00pm – Cultural Trauma and the Formation of the Collective Identity in Inupiat and Eskimo Youth, 1980-1999
Barbara J. Pepek
4:00pm-4:25pm – Question & Answer

4:25pm-6:35pm – Break and

The Paleolithic Origins of the Labyrinth – Lecture and Experiential Workshop
Jodi Lorimer
4:25pm-6:35pm

Micropsychokinesis – Direct Mind-Matter Interaction Workshop
Robert Harper & Rachel Cooper
8:00pm—9:00pm or TBA

Friday April 3

Dreams and Sufism Breakfast Roundtable
Chair: A. Muhammad Ma’ruf

8:10am-8:25am – From Pollution to Purity: Zar Spirits, Possession and Trance in Cairo
Hager El Hadidi

8:25am-8:40am – Dream Inspired Discourses: explorations with English speaking Muslims
A. Muhammad Ma’ruf

8:40am-9:00am – Question and Answer

Break – 9:00am-9:10am

Symposium on Consciousness: The Non-locality Hypothesis—A Multi-Disciplinary Approach
Chair(s): Robert Harper & Rachel Cooper

9:10am-9:25am – A Medium Anthropologist At Large: Culture, Meaning and Mediumship
Some Epistemological Considerations
Paul D. Biscop

9:25-9:40am – Furthering the Truth
Rachel Cooper

9:40am-9:55am – Another Inconvenient Truth? Why Inconvenient?
Robert Harper

9:55am-10:10am – An Exploration into the Remote-Sensing Abilities of Young Children
Rana McKinnon

10:10am-11:30am – Question & Answer

11:30am-11:40am – Break

Cultural Relativity and Authenticity
Chair: George Williams

11:40am-11:55am – Visiting Nurses’ Agency Related to Cultural Relativism
Claudia Weiner

11:55am-12:10pm – Cultural Relativity and Authenticity
George Williams

12:10pm-12:25pm – Spin As Creative Consciousness
Bethe Hagens

12:25pm-12:40pm – When Does Authenticity Supersede Relativism?
Stanley Krippner

12:40pm-1:00pm – Question & Answer

1:00pm-2:15pm – Lunch

1:15pm-2:15pm SAC Board Meeting

Eco-Literacies: Reading, Writing and Mapping Nature
Chair: Matthew C. Bronson

2:30pm-2:45pm – Dangerous Literacy: How Reading and Writing Destroyed the World
Matthew C. Bronson

2:45pm-3:00pm – Seeing the Small Picture: Models and Maps of the Middle East Or Seeing the Small Picture: On Muddled Maps and Models of the Middle East
Mira Z. Amiras

3:00pm-3:15pm – Transforming Traditional Literacy in the Iu-Mien Community
Jeffery L. MacDonald

3:15pm-3:30pm – Interpreting the Writing on the Wall: Paleolithic Cave Art
Geri-Ann Galanti

3:30pm-3:45pm – Linguistic Gestation: Conscious Processing or Processing Consciousness?
Tim Lavalli

3:45pm-4:10pm – Question & Answer

4:10pm-4:20pm – Introduction/Announcement of the Workshop “Utilizing Past-Life Regression as a Consciousness Bridging Technique”
Sean Topping

4:20pm-6:20pm – Break and Dinner

Talking with Animals: Accessing the More-than-Human World for Creativity and Problem Solving
1 ½ Hour Free Workshop with Matthew Bronson
6:30pm—8:00pm

Utilizing Past-Life Regression as a Consciousness Bridging Technique
Experiential Workshop
Sean Topping and Julia Ingram
8:15pm-9:15pm

Saturday April 4

Sacred Brews, Ayahuasca Controversies and A Clash of Cultures—Indigenous and Postmodern
Chair: Evgenia Fotiou

8:45am-9:00pm – Revisiting Wasson’s Soma: Exploring the Effects of Preparation on the Chemistry of Amanita Muscaria
Kevin Feeney

9:00am-9:15am – Hoasca Ecologies: Environmentalism in the Centro Espírita Beneficente União do Vegetal
Brian Anderson

9:15am-9:30am – Ayahuasca–Bridging Worlds: Exploring Indigenous Practices for Modern Applications
Stephen Trichter

9:30am-10:00am – The Healing Power of the Icaros: An Analysis of Ayahuasca Experiences
Susana Bustos

10:00am-10:15am – The Feminization of Ayahuasca
Evgenia Fotiou

10:15pm-10:30am – Reflections on A Hallucinogenic Tea Laced with Controversy
Marlene Dobkin de Rios and Roger Rumrrill

10:30am-11:00am – Question & Answer

11:00am-11:15am – Break

Bateson, Postmodernism and Shamanism
Co-Chair(s): Constantine Hriskos & Sarah Williams

11:15am-11:30am – “Let Not Thy Left Hand Know What Thy Right Hand Doeth:” Yoga Nidra/iRest in a College Classroom
Sarah Williams

11:30am-11:45am – Failsafe in Consciousness
Ian Prattis

11:45pm-12:00pm/Noon – Spiritual Emergencies and Ecological Distress
David Lukoff

12:00pm/Noon-12:15pm – Between Self and Other: The Conflict in Complementarity
Hillary S. Webb

12:15pm-12:30pm – The Primordial Journey Home: Self, Society, and the World
Constantine Hriskos

12:30pm-12:55pm – Question & Answer

12:55pm-2:15pm – Lunch

The History and Future of Ecopsychology
Chair: Mark A. Schroll

2:30pm-3:40pm – Brief 10 minute comments by Ralph Metzner, Stanley Krippner, Alan Drengson, Adele Getty, Robert Greenway, Daniela Maffei and Mark A. Schroll

3:40pm-4:15pm – Conversation forum Metzner, Krippner, Getty, Greenway, Drengson, Maffei; moderated by Schroll

4:15pm-4:30pm – Question & Answer

4:30pm-6:00pm – Break

5:30pm-6pm – SAC Business Meeting

Primordial Remembrance for an Era in Crisis

6:15pm-6:25pm – Opening Comments—Remembering Indigenous Mind

6:25pm-6:40pm – Roads Taken/Not Taken Humanistic Psychology to the Present
Robert Greenway

6:45pm-7:05pm – Primordial Remembrance for an Era in Crisis
Mark A. Schroll

7:05pm-7:20pm – Wisdom of the Elders
Ian Prattis

7:20pm-7:30pm – Practices and Technologies Toward Remembering
Stanley Krippner

7:30pm-7:50pm – TBA

7:50pm-9:10pm – Conversation Forum on Remembrance and Stratigies for the Future David Lukoff, Stanley Krippner, Adele Getty, Matthew Bronson, Evgenia Fotiou, Robert Greenway, Diane Hardgrave, Alan Drengson, TBA, moderated by Mark A. Schroll

9:10pm-10:00pm – Question and Answer

Sunday April 5

A Spectrum of Systemic Incongruity
Chair: TBA

9:00am-9:15am – The Nursing Home Affect
Kadie Burton

9:15am-9:30am – Albert Hoffman, LSD and the Formation of the Lost Field of
Parapsychophramacology
David Luke

9:30am-9:45am – The Obstacle Is the Path: Reflexivity, Mimesis, and the Humanizing of Consciousness Studies
Brett A. Stroud

9:45am-10:00am – Terence McKenna, Entheogenesis and the Trance-nationalists
Graham St John

10:00am-10:15am – The Narrative Mode of Horoscopic Interpretation
Timothy P. Grove

10:15am-10:40am – Question and Answer

11:00am-12:30pm – Lunch

Shamanic/Alchemical Divination–An Experiential Introduction: A Workshop
Ralph Metzner
8:15pm-9:15pm

Comments are closed.